Popular Teachers

Movies Theme by kr_WDance
Hi everyone, I've been trying to search the sticky with recital themes and have been extensively...





Forum: Highland / Highland - Comp Results

Highland - Comp Results
Results from San Antonio Highland Games & Celtic Music Festival - Saturday, April 6, 2013 (karma: 1)  en>fr fr>en
By emmyport Comments: 848, member since Thu Mar 13, 2008
On Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:20 AM

San Antonio Highland Games & Celtic Music Festival
Highland Dance Competition
Saturday, April 6, 2013

Judge: Christy Freestone, Ithaca, Michigan
Piper: Doug Frobese, Dallas, Texas

We were THRILLED to welcome 75 dancers to the first ever Highland Dance Competition at the SAHG&CMF! The beautiful photos of our trophy winners were taken by Amy Nelson (www.photosbyamynelson.com).

Medals donated by Clan MacThomas Society (Las Vegas); Dallas Highland Dancers; Dancewear of Edinburgh; Daughters of Caledonia / Dallas Chapter; Douglas & Shirley Lumsden; Filemon & Faye Tan; Glen Appin of Scotland; Highland Xpress; MacPhee School of Dance; Marissa Tulio; Safety Parking / Cantu Family; San Antonio School for the Performing Arts, Inc; San Jose School of Dancing; Vicki Cana; Wilma Mackenzie-Heberling - thank you all for your generosity!

+++++

Primary
197 - Nolan Alcott - McKinney, TX
198 - Joshua Cana - McKinney, TX
199 – Alyssa Wallace – Melissa, TX

16 Pas de Basques
1 – 199, Alyssa
2 – 198, Joshua
3 – 197, Nolan

Pas de Basques & Highcuts
1 – 198, Joshua
2 – 199, Alyssa
3 – 197, Nolan

Fling – No Entries

Sword – No Entries

Primary Awards Donated by Maureen O’Donoghue Family

+++++

Beginner 9 & Under
222 - Emma Phillips - Bellaire, TX
223 - Mary Dickinson - Plano, TX
224 - Isabel Wright - Celina, TX
225 – Katie Rush Walker – Nashville, TN
226 – Lena Stewart – Manvel, TX

Fling
1 – 225, Katie
2 – 226, Lena
3 – 223, Mary

Sword
1 – 225, Katie
2 – 223, Mary
3 – 226, Lena

ST
1 – 225, Katie
2 – 226, Lena

Flora
1 – 225, Katie
2 – 226, Lena
3 – 223, Mary
4 – 222, Emma

Aggregate Trophy (donated by St. Andrew's Society of Central Illinois Pipes & Drums): 225 – Katie Rush Walker, Nashville, Tennessee

+++++

Beginner 10 Years A
230 - Tristyn Le - Bellaire, TX
231 - Evangelina Amelio - Houston, TX
232 - Sophia Koch - Plano, TX
233 - Charlotte Means - Bellaire, TX
234 - Brielle Mackinnon - Dallas, TX
235 - Kathryn Schwartz - Houston, TX
236 - Erica Mueller - Houston, TX
237 - Chloe Cox - Houston, TX

Fling
1 – 235, Kathryn
2 – 237, Chloe
3 – 236, Erica
4 – 231, Evangelina
5 – 233, Charlotte
6 – 234, Brielle

Sword
1 – 235, Kathryn
2 – 230, Tristyn
3 – 237, Chloe
4 – 231, Evangelina
5 – 236, Erica
6 – 233, Charlotte

ST
1 – 235, Kathryn
2 – 237, Chloe
3 – 230, Tristyn
4 – 236, Erica
5 – 237, Evangelina

Flora
1 – 235, Kathryn
2 – 232, Sophia
3 – 230, Tristyn
4 – 233, Charlotte

Aggregate Trophy (donated by James Senior Shoemakers and Lisa Scott/Prescott Games): 235 – Kathryn Schwartz, Houston, Texas

+++++

Beginner 10 Years B
240 - Alex Kurie - Houston, TX
241 - Eleanor Dickinson - Plano, TX
242 - Sophie Perez - McKinney, TX
243 - Olivia McCullough - Bellaire, TX
244 - Christina Arguelles - Houston, TX
245 - Trinity Liaw - Houston, TX
246 - Callie Bowers - Sugarland, TX
247 - Paige Braden - Houston, TX

Fling
1 – 246, Callie
2 – 243, Olivia
3 – 247, Paige
4 – 245, Trinity
5 – 244, Christina
6 – 240, Alex

Sword
1 – 246, Callie
2 – 243, Olivia
3 – 244, Christina
4 – 245, Trinity
5 – 240, Alex
6 – 241, Eleanor

ST
1 – 246, Callie
2 – 243, Olivia
3 – 245, Trinity
4 – 247, Paige
5 – 240, Alex

Flora
1 – 246, Callie
2 – 243, Olivia
3 – 245, Trinity
4 – 244, Christina
5 – 247, Paige

Aggregate Trophy (donated by San Jose School of Dancing): 246 – Callie Bowers, Sugarland, Texas

+++++

Beginner 11 & 12 Years
260 - Brianna Bates - Bellaire, TX
270 - Cassie Vestal - McKinney, TX
271 - Tessa Conrad - Houston, TX
272 - Mae Bogran - Houston, TX
273 - Lucy McLean - Houston, TX
274 - Celia Houston - Houston, TX
275 - Isobel Lyttle - Sugarland, TX
276 - Brooke Braden - Houston, TX
277 - Katie Flato - Houston, TX

Fling
1 – 277, Katie
2 – 260, Brianna
3 – 276, Brooke
4 – 274, Celia
5 – 275, Isobel
6 – 271, Tessa

Sword
1 – 277, Katie
2 – 276, Brooke
3 – 260, Brianna
4 – 274, Celia
5 – 275, Isobel
6 – 271, Tessa

ST
1 – 277, Katie
2 – 276, Brooke
3 – 260, Brianna
4 – 274, Celia
5 – 275, Isobel
6 – 273, Lucy

Flora
1 – 273, Lucy
2 – 276, Brooke
3 – 260, Brianna
4 – 275, Isobel
5 – 277, Katie
6 – 272, Mae

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Burnetts & Struth of Canada): 277 – Katie Flato, Houston, Texas

+++++

Beginner 13 & Over
280 - Juliana Koch - Plano, TX
281 - Katarina Freudenthal - Lucas, TX
282 - Sarah Bard - Dallas, TX
283 - Ryan Drew - Dallas, TX
284 - Anastasia Drew - Dallas, TX
285 - Kaylee Godley - McKinney, TX

Fling
1 – 281, Katarina
2 – 280, Juliana
3 – 283, Ryan
4 – 282, Sarah
5 – 285, Kaylee
6 – 284, Anastasia

Sword
1 – 280, Juliana
2 – 285, Kaylee
3 – 281, Katarina
4 – 282, Sarah

ST
1 – 280, Juliana
2 – 285, Kaylee
3 – 281, Katarina

Flora
1 – 282, Sarah
2 – 281, Katarina
3 – 284, Anastasia
4 – 280, Juliana
5 – 285, Kaylee

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Phillip & Patricia Byrd): 280 – Juliana Koch, Plano, Texas

+++++

Novice 12 & Under
290 - Amie Grace Bledsoe - Magnolia, TX
291 - Katie Coats - Houston, TX
292 - Emily Schwartz - Houston, TX
293 - Jian Liang - Pearland, TX
294 - Anna Pickering - Parker, CO
295 - Erin-Grace Cana - McKinney, TX
296 - Tess Anderson - Houston, TX
297 - Michelle Tan - Bellaire, TX
298 - Catriona Palmer - Las Vegas, NV

Fling
1 – 292, Emily
2 – 297, Michelle
3 – 296, Tess
4 – 295, Erin-Grace
5 – 290, Amie Grace
6 – 293, Jian

Sword
1 – 292, Emily
2 – 297, Michelle
3 – 295, Erin-Grace
4 – 296, Tess
5 – 294, Anna
6 – 298, Catriona

ST
1 – 292, Emily
2 – 297, Michelle
3 – 293, Jian
4 – 295, Erin-Grace
5 – 290, Amie Grace
6 – 298, Catriona

Lilt
1 – 292, Emily
2 – 298, Catriona
3 – 295, Erin-Grace
4 – 293, Jian
5 – 296, Tess
6 – 294, Anna

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Vick Cana): 292 – Emily Schwartz, Houston, Texas

+++++

Novice 13 & 14 Years
300 - Auden Chang Houseworth - Richmond, TX
301 - Alexia Leach - Princeton, TX
302 - Sarah Beck - Houston, TX
303 - Marissa Tulio - Sugarland, TX
304 - Cameron Murdock - Austin, TX

Fling
1 – 303, Marissa
2 – 300, Auden
3 – 301, Alexia

Sword
1 – 302, Sarah
2 – 303, Marissa
3 – 300, Auden

ST
1 – 302, Sarah
2 – 303, Marissa
3 – 300, Auden

Lilt
1 – 300, Auden
2 – 303, Marissa
3 – 302, Sarah
4 – 304, Cameron
5 – 301, Alexis

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Scottish Society of Dallas and Maureen O'Donoghue & Family): 303 – Marissa Tulio, Sugarland, Texas

+++++

Novice 15 & Over
310 - Mariana Koch - Plano, TX
311 - Jennifer Uthoff - Pflugerville, TX
312 - Katy Potter - Mesquite, TX
313 - Luke Alcott - McKinney, TX
314 - Anastasia Griley - Houston, TX
315 - Katie Nelson - San Antonio, TX

Fling
1 – 315, Katie
2 – 310, Mariana
3 – 314, Anastasia
4 – 313, Luke

Sword
1 – 315, Katie
2 – 314, Anastasia
3 – 312, Katy

ST
1 – 315, Katie
2 – 314, Anastasia
3 – 310, Mariana
4 – 312, Katy

Lilt
1 – 314, Anastasia
2 – 312, Katy
3 – 313, Luke
4 – 310, Mariana
5 – 311, Jennifer

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Highland Dance Teachers of Kansas City in Honor of Mary Beth Miller Klein): 315 – Katie Nelson, San Antonio, Texas

+++++

Intermediate
320 - Hannah Burnett - Sugarland, TX
321 - Claire Miller - Houston, TX
322 - Kyley Shackles - Bates City, MO
323 - Juliana Craven - Magnolia, TX

Fling
1 – 320, Hannah
2 – 322, Kyley
3 – 321, Claire
4 – 323, Juliana

Sword
1 – 320, Hannah
2 – 323, Juliana

ST
1 – 320, Hannah
2 – 323, Juliana
3 – 321, Claire
4 – 322, Kyley

Half Tulloch
1 – 323, Juliana
2 – 320, Hannah

Hornpipe
1 – 320, Hannah
2 – 322, Kyley
3 – 323, Juliana

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Mittig School of Dance): 320 – Hannah Burnett, Sugarland, Texas

+++++

Premier 13 & Under
330 - Sydney Shackles - Bates City, TX
331 - Mallory Craven - Magnolia, TX
332 - Islay Lyttle - Sugarland, TX
333 - Chelsea Craven - Magnolia, TX
334 - Elena Stavinoha - Tomball, TX
335 - Megan Stewart - Henderson, NV

Fling
1 – 332, Islay
2 – 331, Mallory
3 – 333, Chelsea
4 – 330, Sydney
5 – 335, Megan
6 – 334, Elena

Sword
1 – 332, Islay
2 – 333, Chelsea
3 – 330, Sydney
4 – 334, Elena

ST
1 – 332, Islay
2 – 333, Chelsea
3 – 331, Mallory
4 – 330, Sydney
5 – 335, Megan

Full Tulloch
1 – 332, Islay
2 – 331, Mallory
3 – 333, Chelsea
4 – 330, Sydney

Jig
1 – 331, Mallory
2 – 332, Islay
3 – 335, Megan
4 – 333, Chelsea
5 – 330, Sydney

Aggregate Trophy (donated by Las Vegas Highland Dance Association): 332 – Islay Lyttle, Sugarland, Texas

+++++

Premier 14 & Over
340 - Molly Egan - Houston, TX
341 - Natalie Pravinkumar - Houston, TX
342 - Lyndsay Craven - Magnolia, TX
343 - Elizabeth Smith - Houston, TX
344 - Jean S. Stein - Conroe, TX
345 - Amanda Orach - Lakeway, TX

Fling
1 – 344, Jean
2 – 340, Molly
3 – 345, Amanda
4 – 341, Natalie
5 – 342, Lyndsay
6 – 343, Elizabeth

Sword
1 – 344, Jean
2 – 340, Molly
3 – 345, Amanda
4 – 343, Elizabeth

ST
1 – 344, Jean
2 – 340, Molly
3 – 345, Amanda
4 – 342, Lyndsay
5 – 343, Elizabeth
6 – 341, Natalie

Full Tulloch
1 – 344, Jean
2 – 340, Molly
3 – 342, Lyndsay
4 – 345, Amanda
5 – 341, Natalie
6 – 343, Elizabeth

Jig
1 – 344, Jean
2 – 345, Amanda
3 – 342, Lyndsay
4 – 341, Natalie
5 – 343, Elizabeth

Aggregate Trophy (donated by MacPhee School of Dance): 344 – Jean Stein, Conroe, Texas

+++++

SPECIAL AWARDS

+++++

George Angus Mackenize Memorial Most Promising Pre-Premier Dancer Award
Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator to the Beginner, Novice, or Intermediate dancer who displays the skills & attitude needed to progress in Highland dancing.

This perpetual award is generously donated by Annete Venegas and family in loving memory of George Angus Mackenzie. Mr. Mackenzie was born in Thurso, in the Scottish Highlands, in 1932. He travelled the world in the Merchant Navy. Mr. Mackenzie was a news reporter and then an editor for TV station CFTO (Toronto, Canada) for 40 years. As an adult, he learned to play the bagpipes and was a member of the Whitby, Ontario, Legion Pipe Banad. Although he emigrated to Canada, Mr. Mackenzie never strayed far from his Scottish roots. He is remembered especially for encouraging his nieces and nephews in their pursuits of Highland Dancing and Piping.

Keeper Trophy Donated by Scottish Society of Dallas

Winner: 225 – Katie Rush Walker, Nashville, Tennessee

+++++

Donald Miller Memorial Premier Sword Challenge
The aggregate trophy winner in each Premier age group will qualify to dance. The Challenge Sword (3&1) will be danced immediately following presentation of awards. SOBHD 2013 Championship Steps are NOT required to participate in this event.

This perpetual award is generously donated by Isobel Miller in loving memory of her husband, Donald Miller. Mr. Miller was born in Savonsburg, Kansas, and is described as “a farm boy who fell in love with Highland Dancing”. He became an avid supporter/mentor of his daughter’s dance career. Mary Beth recalls continuously practicing her father’s favorite dance, the Sword, “too much” (as she so eloquently puts it). Mr. Miller worked in management with Gates Rubber Company until retirement. His warm heart and funny wit are fondly remembered and missed by many in the Highland Dance Community.

Keeper Trophy Donated by Ken & Mary Beth Klein

Winner: 344 – Jean S. Stein, Conroe, Texas

+++++

That's all, folks! Hope I didn't make any mistakes typing all of this :)

2 Replies to Results from San Antonio Highland Games & Celtic Music Festival - Saturday, April 6, 2013

re: Results from San Antonio Highland Games & Celtic Music Festival - Saturday, April 6, 2013 en>fr fr>en
By emmyport Comments: 848, member since Thu Mar 13, 2008
On Tue Apr 09, 2013 05:06 AM
Photos of the Primary dancers & their "swag" - wee sheep donated by Highland Xpress & SAHG t-shirts donated by the games association!
re: Results from San Antonio Highland Games & Celtic Music Festival - Saturday, April 6, 2013 en>fr fr>en
By Jig_Jag Comments: 55, member since Mon Oct 20, 2008
On Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:45 AM
It's wonderful to see all of the beginners! Highland Dance is growing!

ReplySendWatch