Forum: Disco / Disco - Official Rules

Wearing Shoes
By WittoMizzF33xmember has saluted, click to view salute photos
On Thu Oct 15, 2009 06:51 AM

hey

I have noticed that some dancers wear shoes whilst dancing their rounds. I didnt know you could.

Is this allowed?

love fiona xxx

6 Replies to Wearing Shoes

re: Wearing Shoes
By paigiemember has saluted, click to view salute photos
On Fri Oct 16, 2009 06:24 AM
Hiya,
Yes it is allowed if they are proper dance shoes,
I find it really hard to dance in them though
Little-Paige X
re: Wearing Shoes
By WittoMizzF33xmember has saluted, click to view salute photos
On Sat Oct 17, 2009 06:16 AM
hey

thanks for the help

love fiona xxx
re: Wearing Shoes
By Rebecca96member has saluted, click to view salute photos
On Sun Oct 18, 2009 06:37 AM
I have seen dancers wear shoes before, I find it harder to dance with shoes on aswell

love rebecca xxx
re: Wearing Shoes
By DiscoHolliemember has saluted, click to view salute photos
On Sun Oct 18, 2009 07:28 AM
Hi,
yes you are allowed to wear dance shoes when you dance, but most people tend not to as it is harder to dance and I think they don't look very nice with a lovely costume :P

Love Hollie xxx
re: Wearing Shoes
By groovygranmember has saluted, click to view salute photosPremium member
On Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:04 AM
The official rule is that shoes SHOULD be worn [if not worn you are not insured for foot injuries by the comp]
Not many dancers wear them though as is better to dance solo without them

Here is copied and pasted the rule
Dress. (Rule to apply to Solos, Pairs & Teams)
(A) Suitable footwear should be worn by all competitors.

(b) Beginners. Beginners may only wear items of plain coloured basic design “dancewear” either one piece or two piece. Each item must be one single colour without added decoration of any type. (i.e. no cut-outs, latticework, belts, anklets, slits/slashes or leg warmers.) Commercial sports wear is not allowed.
Matching hair ties/scunchies that meet the above criteria are allowed.

(c) Starters. Starters outfits may be of any fabric including foiled fabrics but not sequinned fabrics. They may be of any design but may not have any added beads/sequins/stones or any other form of added glitter to the manufactured material.

(d) Outfits should be suitable for the age group of the dancer and should be the responsibility of the parent/teacher.

(e) Dancers will be subject to disciplinary action for contravention of rule 7(g) appertaining to Logos etc. Name and Status Card Number will be taken and reported on the Competition Report Form for future use.


Mama DD's xxx
re: Wearing Shoes
By MazaxDance
On Sun Oct 25, 2009 06:56 AM
hey sis

i have seen people wear shoes but don't think it looks nice.

love maza x

ReplySendWatch

Powered by XP Experience Server.
Copyright ©1999-2018 XP.COM, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
XL
LG
MD
SM
XS
XL
LG
MD
SM
XS